Menu

Term and Privacy

KUDOSURF DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT



KUDOSURF is committed to protect and respect your Personal Information. In order to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability and security of your Personal Data, KUDOSURF has developed a Privacy Policy that aims to ensure that all appropriate standards for personal data protection in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations are put in place and implemented efficiently and effectively. This statement informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from you.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

In the course of our business operations, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you and/or your family members or relatives (hereinafter referred to collectively as "Personal Information"). These Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, information which may be used for identification purposes (e.g., full name, office address, email address, telephone number and photo), other personal circumstances, contact information, your educational and medical background.

KUDOSURF collects and uses your personal information only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. We use your personal information for the following purposes:
• To continuously provide our products and services
• To create and foster relationship with you
• To provide you with marketing communications where you have opted-in to receiving such communications
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements. We perform such other processing or disclosure that may be required under pertinent laws, rules, or regulations

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose like maintain business relationship with you, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, to the extent possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We may use your Personal Information for business communication, such as contacting you with newsletters, information campaigns, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be related to the products and services we provide.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including through interviews, from application forms, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.kudosurf.com, and from third parties.

However, most of the personal information we have are those that you have given us yourself. Generally, you provide us personal information when you:
• Get in touch with us to ask about something, request for service, buy our products, subscribe to our newsletter and other similar information material and campaigns, or file a concern or feedback;
• Apply for a job with us;
• Are employed with us;
• Attend our marketing events;
• Send documents for billing (including invoices);
• Issue and/or receive PO or Accreditation;
• Accept an order (Vendor Quotes/Bids); and
• Take part in our surveys.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

In these cases, we ensure that your personal information is disclosed on a confidential basis, and always subject to the applicable rules and regulations of the Data Privacy Act.

In some instances, we may disclose your Personal Information to affiliates, related entities, and partners, including third parties, as part of our regular business operations and for the provision of our services. However, we will never share, rent or sell your personal information to third parties outside of our affiliates, related entities, and partners, except in special circumstances where you may have given your specific consent for, and as noted in this policy.

HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We strictly enforce our Privacy Policy within KUDOSURF and have implemented technical, organizational and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify or anonymize your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of ten (10) years.

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

WHAT YOU CAN DO

You are afforded certain rights in relation to your personal data under the Data Privacy Act. We would like to ensure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use, and disclose your personal information for the purposes that we have identified. You have the right to be informed of these specific rights, to object to the processing of your Personal Information, to access, update and correct, your Personal Information and to withdraw your consent and/or edit your consent preferences at any time.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, you may get in touch with KUDOSURF’s Data Privacy Officer through the contact details provided below.

Address: Greenhouse Resort, Tourism Road, Siargao, Surigao del Norte, Philippines
Telephone: +1 424 2266975
E-mail: tech(at)kudosurf.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may change or update our privacy policy and practices to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies and protocols, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes.

You will always be provided notice if these changes are significant and, if we are required by law, we will ensure to obtain your updated consent.